2010-03-04

Oscar The Grouch!

Here are all the nominations courtesy of the Academy website. I shall make my pithy comments over the weekend. Scrolling down the list, it appears that I have seen a grand total of FIVE of these movies. Of the TEN nominations this year, I have seen 4 of those (why not Star Trek? Best movie of the year!) Ten nominations is like all those ribbons/awards/medals/valentines I received in public school...a participation prize! More insight as time draws nearer...

Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
- NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY - 82ND AWARDS -
Performance by an actor in a leading role

* Jeff Bridges in "Crazy Heart" (Fox Searchlight)
* George Clooney in "Up in the Air" (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
* Colin Firth in "A Single Man" (The Weinstein Company)
* Morgan Freeman in "Invictus" (Warner Bros.)
* Jeremy Renner in "The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

* Matt Damon in "Invictus" (Warner Bros.)
* Woody Harrelson in "The Messenger" (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
* Christopher Plummer in "The Last Station" (Sony Pictures Classics)
* Stanley Tucci in "The Lovely Bones" (DreamWorks in association with Film4, Distributed by Paramount)
* Christoph Waltz in "Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

* Sandra Bullock in "The Blind Side" (Warner Bros.)
* Helen Mirren in "The Last Station" (Sony Pictures Classics)
* Carey Mulligan in "An Education" (Sony Pictures Classics)
* Gabourey Sidibe in "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
* Meryl Streep in "Julie & Julia" (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

* Penélope Cruz in "Nine" (The Weinstein Company)
* Vera Farmiga in "Up in the Air" (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
* Maggie Gyllenhaal in "Crazy Heart" (Fox Searchlight)
* Anna Kendrick in "Up in the Air" (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
* Mo'Nique in "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)

Best animated feature film of the year

*
"Coraline" (Focus Features) Henry Selick
*
"Fantastic Mr. Fox" (20th Century Fox) Wes Anderson
*
"The Princess and the Frog" (Walt Disney) John Musker and Ron Clements
*
"The Secret of Kells" (GKIDS) Tomm Moore
*
"Up" (Walt Disney) Pete Docter

Achievement in art direction

*
"Avatar" (20th Century Fox) Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg
Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
*
"The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus" (Sony Pictures Classics) Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro
Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
*
"Nine" (The Weinstein Company) Art Direction: John Myhre
Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
*
"Sherlock Holmes" (Warner Bros.) Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood
Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
*
"The Young Victoria" (Apparition) Art Direction: Patrice Vermette
Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Achievement in cinematography

*
"Avatar" (20th Century Fox) Mauro Fiore
*
"Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince" (Warner Bros.) Bruno Delbonnel
*
"The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment) Barry Ackroyd
*
"Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company) Robert Richardson
*
"The White Ribbon" (Sony Pictures Classics) Christian Berger

Achievement in costume design

*
"Bright Star" (Apparition) Janet Patterson
*
"Coco before Chanel" (Sony Pictures Classics) Catherine Leterrier
*
"The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus" (Sony Pictures Classics) Monique Prudhomme
*
"Nine" (The Weinstein Company) Colleen Atwood
*
"The Young Victoria" (Apparition) Sandy Powell

Achievement in directing

*
"Avatar" (20th Century Fox) James Cameron
*
"The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment) Kathryn Bigelow
*
"Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company) Quentin Tarantino
*
"Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" (Lionsgate) Lee Daniels
*
"Up in the Air" (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios) Jason Reitman

Best documentary feature

*
"Burma VJ" (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
A Magic Hour Films Production Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
*
"The Cove" (Roadside Attractions)
An Oceanic Preservation Society Production Nominees to be determined
*
"Food, Inc." (Magnolia Pictures)
A Robert Kenner Films Production Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
*
"The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers"
A Kovno Communications Production Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
*
"Which Way Home"
A Mr. Mudd Production Rebecca Cammisa

Best documentary short subject

*
"China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province"
A Downtown Community Television Center Production Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill
*
"The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner"
A Just Media Production Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
*
"The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant"
A Community Media Production Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
*
"Music by Prudence"
An iThemba Production Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
*
"Rabbit à la Berlin" (Deckert Distribution)
An MS Films Production Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Achievement in film editing

*
"Avatar" (20th Century Fox) Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
*
"District 9" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Julian Clarke
*
"The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment) Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
*
"Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company) Sally Menke
*
"Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" (Lionsgate) Joe Klotz

Best foreign language film of the year

*
"Ajami"(Kino International)
An Inosan Production Israel
*
"El Secreto de Sus Ojos" (Sony Pictures Classics)
A Haddock Films Production Argentina
*
"The Milk of Sorrow"
A Wanda Visión/Oberon Cinematogràfica/Vela Production Peru
*
"Un Prophète" (Sony Pictures Classics)
A Why Not/Page 114/Chic Films Production France
*
"The White Ribbon" (Sony Pictures Classics)
An X Filme Creative Pool/Wega Film/Les Films du Losange/Lucky Red Production Germany

Achievement in makeup

*
"Il Divo" (MPI Media Group through Music Box) Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
*
"Star Trek" (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment) Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
*
"The Young Victoria" (Apparition) Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

*
"Avatar" (20th Century Fox) James Horner
*
"Fantastic Mr. Fox" (20th Century Fox) Alexandre Desplat
*
"The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment) Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
*
"Sherlock Holmes" (Warner Bros.) Hans Zimmer
*
"Up" (Walt Disney) Michael Giacchino

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

*
"Almost There" from "The Princess and the Frog" (Walt Disney) Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
*
"Down in New Orleans" from "The Princess and the Frog" (Walt Disney) Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
*
"Loin de Paname" from "Paris 36" (Sony Pictures Classics) Music by Reinhardt Wagner
Lyric by Frank Thomas
*
"Take It All" from "Nine" (The Weinstein Company) Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
*
"The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)" from "Crazy Heart" (Fox Searchlight) Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Best motion picture of the year

*
"Avatar" (20th Century Fox)
A Lightstorm Entertainment Production James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
*
"The Blind Side" (Warner Bros.)
An Alcon Entertainment Production Nominees to be determined
*
"District 9" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
A Block/Hanson Production Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
*
"An Education" (Sony Pictures Classics)
A Finola Dwyer/Wildgaze Films Production Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
*
"The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment)
A Voltage Pictures Production Nominees to be determined
*
"Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company)
A Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures/A Band Apart/Zehnte Babelsberg Production Lawrence Bender, Producer
*
"Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
A Lee Daniels Entertainment/Smokewood Entertainment Production Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
*
"A Serious Man" (Focus Features)
A Working Title Films Production Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
*
"Up" (Walt Disney)
A Pixar Production Jonas Rivera, Producer
*
"Up in the Air" (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
A Montecito Picture Company Production Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

Best animated short film

*
"French Roast"
A Pumpkin Factory/Bibo Films Production Fabrice O. Joubert
*
"Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty" (Brown Bag Films)
A Brown Bag Films Production Nicky Phelan and Darragh O'Connell
*
"The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)"
A Kandor Graphics and Green Moon Production Javier Recio Gracia
*
"Logorama" (Autour de Minuit)
An Autour de Minuit Production Nicolas Schmerkin
*
"A Matter of Loaf and Death" (Aardman Animations)
An Aardman Animations Production Nick Park

Best live action short film

*
"The Door" (Network Ireland Television)
An Octagon Films Production Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
*
"Instead of Abracadabra" (The Swedish Film Institute)
A Directörn & Fabrikörn Production Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
*
"Kavi"
A Gregg Helvey Production Gregg Helvey
*
"Miracle Fish" (Premium Films)
A Druid Films Production Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
*
"The New Tenants"
A Park Pictures and M & M Production Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Achievement in sound editing

*
"Avatar" (20th Century Fox) Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
*
"The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment) Paul N.J. Ottosson
*
"Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company) Wylie Stateman
*
"Star Trek" (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment) Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
*
"Up" (Walt Disney) Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Achievement in sound mixing

*
"Avatar" (20th Century Fox) Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
*
"The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment) Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
*
"Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company) Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
*
"Star Trek" (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment) Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
*
"Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen" (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro, Distributed by Paramount) Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Achievement in visual effects

*
"Avatar" (20th Century Fox) Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
*
"District 9" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
*
"Star Trek" (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment) Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Adapted screenplay

*
"District 9" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
*
"An Education" (Sony Pictures Classics) Screenplay by Nick Hornby
*
"In the Loop" (IFC Films) Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
*
"Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" (Lionsgate) Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
*
"Up in the Air" (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios) Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Original screenplay

*
"The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment) Written by Mark Boal
*
"Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company) Written by Quentin Tarantino
*
"The Messenger" (Oscilloscope Laboratories) Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
*
"A Serious Man" (Focus Features) Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
*
"Up" (Walt Disney) Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter
Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

My pal Alex was a few minutes late to this movie and thus missed this scene:

No comments:

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails